Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all businesses and shared JV partnership schools, as well as Licensed Curriculum holders associated with American High School LLC (referred to as ‘AHS’ or ‘we’). This policy describes how AHS collects, uses, shares, and secures the personal data you provide. It also explains your choices regarding the use, access, and changes to your personal data. Data collected through our service will be limited solely to the purpose of providing the service for which you (the Client) have engaged AHS. If and when a third-party company provides a related service to support our service, such as language translation, we require that those third-party companies meet our security standards and comply with applicable legislation.

Who We Are

American High School LLC, also named as “AHS” across this privacy policy. is an Online Accredited School located at 499 NW 70th Ave., Suite 210 Plantation, FL 33317, Email – [email protected], Phone +1-866-936-9654. AHS is a decade old accredited online high school that offers a convenient and self-paced learning experience. Our top-notch programs are designed with students in mind, providing a personalized curriculum that caters to their unique needs.

Device Information

This Privacy Policy applies to the information that we obtain through your use of Site via a “Device” or when you otherwise interact with the Site and the Services. A “Device” is any computer used to access the Site and the Services, including without limitation a desktop, laptop, mobile phone, tablet, or other consumer electronic device. “Site” includes the American High School web site, American High School and associated JV Partners Learning Management System Portals (LMS) and American High School Mobile App but do not include any other own or third party products or services for which a separate privacy policy is provided. These are third party products or services that you may choose to integrate with American High School Services. You should always review the policies of third party products and services to make sure you are comfortable with the ways in which they collect and use your information.

By accessing and using this Site and the Services, you confirm that you have read and fully understood this Privacy Policy, that you agree to the collection and the usage of your own and others’ personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy and that you have the authority to provide us with all information submitted by you via the Site, including but not limited to personal information of third parties. By registering for or using American High School Services and accepting the Terms of Service you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses described in this Privacy Policy. 

Why we collect personal data

When you enroll in our program as a student, or when a user has their information processed by AHS, we collect and process personal data to administer your account accurately and provide you with the best possible customer service. For all the students other than adult learners, we accept student information along with Parental or Guardian personal information for statutory compliances. This personal data may include information such as your name, email address, job title, and school affiliation. We only collect personal data that is directly relevant and necessary for specific purposes, such as granting access to our academic content database.

At any time, you have the right to access, update, and rectify your personal data by logging into your account and clicking on ‘Profile Info’ or by contacting our Customer Support team. For more detailed information on how we protect your personally identifiable information, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

Data We Collect

When users enroll in our program, we may collect their personal data, including their name, email address, phone number, address, current school and grading information. This information is necessary to administer their account accurately, maintain the records from Academics compliance and provide them with excellent customer service. The collection of this information serves specific purposes, which include:

Verifying your identity and determining eligibility to use our services.

Granting access to content on our website, such as demos or webcasts.

Sending receipt and confirmation of successful text uploads.

Sending important messages about our service, including any changes to functionality.

Sending system emails, such as account setup and password retrieval information, as well as digital receipts for paper submissions to the AHS Database.

Providing additional product and service support as needed.

How We Use Personal Information We Collect as Controllers

We collect personal data or personal information through the Site (https://americanhighschool.org/) and the Services (“American High School LMS”) and American High School Mobile App.

Visitors.  A visitor of our Site is the person simply visiting our Site, as well as the person interacting with our Site e.g. by filling in and sending the contact form, or ordering our Newsletter (referred to as “you”, “your” or “Visitor” in this Policy).

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file stored by your browser at your device’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes, namely it records information about the use and activity on the Site. This information may include, but is not limited to, your Internet Protocol address, browser type, but also your web browsing history before visiting the Site, our Site’s search history.

Some cookies are “first party cookies”, which means that they are set by the owner of a website. Cookies set by parties other than the owner of a website are called “third party cookies”.

Cookies are used for different reasons.

There are the necessary cookies, which are required for technical reasons in order for a website to operate.

Some cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of a website, but are non-essential to their use. However, if you decide not to accept such cookies, certain functionality may become unavailable. Such cookies are called preferences cookies.

Some cookies collect information that is used in aggregate form to help a website owner understand how its website is being used. Such cookies are called analytics. For example Google, stores a Google Analytics cookie in order to be able to differentiate between users and be able to show to the website owner how many times people visit a website on average and information on what pages they’ve seen, how long the duration was, and so on. Third party cookies used on our Site upon your consent are Hotjar and Google Analytics.

Some cookies are used for marketing purposes. These are the marketing cookies and are third-party cookies. Third-party cookies are placed by providers (e.g., by Google, Facebook), who a website owner may have engaged to provide advertising services on its behalf. If, from the analysis of information, visitors of a webpage are interested in one of the services, then advertising material would be projected on third party websites. To see how data is collected and analyzed by third party cookies, you can also visit the websites of the third parties.

When you visit our Site, you are asked to consent to the use of cookies. You may choose to consent to none, one or more of the above cookies, except for the necessary ones. You may withdraw your consent to the use of cookies any time during your visit to our Site freely and easily by clicking on the Cookies Manager button and setting your preferences.

Additionally, you can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit.

Newsletter

If you wish to receive our Newsletter, for example announcements about new offers and actions of us, you may enter your e-mail address on the Site to specifically request registering for the Newsletter. Your email address is solely used for the purpose of sending our Newsletter and you are removed from the Newsletter recipient list, once you choose to unsubscribe. You may be removed from this list, easily and without cost, by selecting the “unsubscribe” link within the e-mail content. You can also send an email at [email protected].

To send the Newsletter, we use sendinblue, a US based company, as a provider of electronic communication platform.

Contact Form

If you wish to communicate with us by using the Contact Form, you may enter your name, your e-mail address, your telephone number, the matter you would like to discuss about with us and write your message in the dedicated space. Such personal data is used solely for the purpose of responding to you, and we keep your data only as long as it is necessary to respond to your request.

Other submissions

We collect other data that you submit to our Site or as you participate in any interactive features of the Services, participate in a survey, contest, activity or event, or otherwise communicate with us. Such personal data is used solely for the purpose they were collected, and we keep your data only as long as it is necessary to serve that purpose.

Customers

In addition to the data we collect about Visitors, we also collect data from our Customers that are required for your contract with us, such as identification data (email, address) and contract data (your subscription plan) as well as billing and invoicing data. 

We collect service usage data that prove that the service is used in accordance to your subscription terms. We also collect service usage data in aggregate form (i.e. demographics) to improve our Services. We also collect certain information about Customer’s use of service to email, to our Customers, newsletters, announcements regarding AHS and our products, or marketing material. If you are a Customer and no longer wish to receive such emails you can remove yourself from the recipients list at any time by selecting the “unsubscribe” link provided within the e-mail footer.

We have made sure, by means of a written contract or assignment, that our agents provide at least the same level of data protection as we do, for example that they follow reliable technical and organizational security measures.

How We Use Personal Information We Collect as Processors

If you decide to purchase or sign in for free to the Services, we process personal data inputted in the Services by you/the Customer and your Authorized Users (any person authorized by you to use the Services via your account), as data processors, i.e. in the way described and instructed by you in the Data Processing Addendum.

Data Processing Addendum
AHS and its associated JV Schools Partners is the data processor for all personal data processed in relation to the provision of the Services. This means that such personal data is collected on the Customer’s/Account Owner’s behalf for its own purposes, that Customer/Account Owner is solely responsible i) for the legality, reliability, accuracy and quality of such personal data ii) for the legality of the processing purposes and iii) for the necessity of the processing to serve these purposes, and that the Customer/Account Owner is the data controller of personal data processed, while using the Services. Therefore, the Customer/Account Owner is responsible to satisfy the requests of the data subjects, whose personal data is processed through the Services, while AHS shall provide assistance, as requested by Customer. Additionally, the Customer/Account Owner is responsible to inform the data subjects (any person whose personal data is processed by usage of the Services) about the scope, the purpose, the duration and the means of the processing, and to acquire the consent of the data subjects, whose personal data is being processed through the Services, where required.

We share personal data with our JV Partner Schools and sub-processors, solely for the provision of the Services. We have made sure, by means of a written contract or assignment that our sub-processors comply with the DPA, and provide at least the same level of data protection as we do, for example that they follow reliable technical and organizational security measures.

Users of the Services should know that in some cases another User (such as an administrator) may create an account on your behalf and may provide your information, including personal information (most commonly when your company requests that you use our service). We collect information under the direction of our Customers and often have no direct relationship with the individuals whose Personal Information we process. If you are an employee of one of our Customers and would no longer like us to process your information, please contact your employer and us at the contact information below.

Third-party intergrations in AHS LMS: You may access third-party services via AHS LMS. These services may include access to content, such as courses or You Tube, Twitter or Facebook by linking your account in AHS LMS with an account on the third-party service or by clicking on third-party buttons (such as “like” or “share” buttons), which you have created subject to the third party’s Terms of Use. AHS LMS may also contain links to third-party websites. Linked websites and third-party services are not under our control, and we are not responsible for their content.

Third-party integrations may also enable access to functionalities, such as videoconferencing (Microsoft Teams), helpdesk (Zoho). Use of these third-party services is optional, and you may have access to them by linking your account in AHS LMS with an account on the third-party service, which you have created subject to the third party’s Terms of Use.

By using one of the above third-party integrations (offering content or functionality), you agree that such third parties may process Personal Information you provide them by using their services. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we are not responsible for any third-party service’s use of Customer’s exported information.

Content: We collect and store Content that you create, input, submit, post, upload, transmit, store or display in the process of using our Services. Such Content includes any personal information or other sensitive information that you choose to include (“incidentally-collected personal information”). Although AHS owns the code, databases, and all rights to the AHS LMS service, Customers retain ownership, control and all rights to their records and data which are their property.

How We Process and Retain Personal Information

We collect and process personal data in a transparent manner, to the extent necessary for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes, and do not process it further in a manner incompatible with those purposes. We take care that the data we collect are accurate and, when necessary, updated. We take all reasonable steps to immediately delete or rectify personal data, if inaccurate. We process data in a way that guarantees their security, including their protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction or degradation, using appropriate technical or organizational measures. We are ready to prove at any moment how we adhere to the above principles. We take the appropriate technical and organizational measures for the security, confidentiality, integrity and availability of the data. We expressly declare that these measures ensure that, by definition, personal data are not made accessible without the intervention of the natural person to an indeterminate number of natural persons.

Each domain’s data are retained for as long as the Customer’s paid subscription to the service or free plan lasts. If Customer elects not to renew a Subscription, Customer’s account is downgraded to the free version of the Services. If Customer has a free version account and does not log into an account for more than 365 days, that account is permanently deleted. We will provide reminder notifications before deleting Customer’s account.

Accessing and Changing Your Personal Data

Upon lawful request, AHS will provide information about any personal data we process. Customers can request access, correction, complete deletion, or anonymization of the personal data they have provided by contacting our customer support team. We will respond to such requests within 30 calendar days.

If you have any questions about whether we hold or process any of your personal data on behalf of a third party, please contact our customer support team.

Exceptional Circumstances

We may disclose your personal data in order to comply with a subpoena, court order, or similar legal process or government request when we are required by law to do so. Additionally, in the event that AHS is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership, uses of your personal data, and choices you may have regarding your personal data. We will only disclose your personal data to a third party with your prior consent.

Protecting Your Data

At AHS, we enroll students from K12 to Adult learners. For all the students other than adult learners, we accept student information along with Parental or Guardian personal information for academic compliance. At AHS, safeguarding the confidentiality and security of your personal data is of utmost importance to us. We have implemented robust technical and organizational measures to protect your information. These measures may include encryption, firewalls, secure servers, access controls, and other industry-standard security practices. We strive to ensure that your personal data is safe and secure throughout its processing.

Please remember that the security of your personal data also relies on you. It is important to keep your password confidential and not share it with others, as it serves as an additional layer of protection for accessing your personal data. We cannot be held responsible for any data loss or unauthorized access resulting from the sharing of passwords or any other actions that may be considered the user’s responsibility.

When user information is submitted to AHS, it is securely stored in our database of licensed software programs, further fortified by a secure server. We handle users’ information with care and maintain a separate repository to enhance data security measures.

Security

We take the security of your personal data seriously and strive to maintain its confidentiality and integrity. Our data is stored in the EU or USA and is protected by robust physical, digital, and procedural safeguards to prevent unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Some of the security measures we have implemented include SSL encryption, redundant servers and data centers, and sophisticated perimeter security. We regularly audit for security vulnerabilities and prioritize software patching. Access to your personal data requires passwords, so please remember to keep your password confidential.

While we take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal data, it is important to note that no security system is completely foolproof. Despite our efforts, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data from hackers or unauthorized third parties who may intercept information transmitted over public networks.

Inclusion of Academic Works

The AHS database includes academic works submitted by students to our educators, as well as licensed source material sourced from the Internet. We take the necessary measures to ensure the appropriate use and protection of such academic works and licensed sources in accordance with applicable copyright laws and regulations.

Data Accuracy and Retention

We take every possible step to ensure that the personal data in our systems is relevant for its intended use, accurate, complete, and up to date. AHS will retain personal data we process on behalf of our clients for as long as necessary to provide services to our clients. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with services. Additionally, we may retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Data Ownership

Although AHS owns the code, databases, and all rights to the AHS LMS service, Customers retain ownership, control and all rights to their records and data which are their property.

Multi-jurisdictional compliance

As a global company, AHS is committed to ensuring compliance and protecting the privacy and security of your data, including any cross-border data transfers that may be involved. We are fully dedicated to implementing necessary mechanisms to monitor and ensure compliance with regulations in different jurisdictions. These mechanisms include conducting regular assessments of our data processing practices, implementing data protection policies and procedures, employing a dedicated compliance team, and staying up-to-date with changes in data protection laws and regulations. We also actively engage with industry experts and organizations to enhance our understanding of evolving requirements, ensuring that our practices meet or exceed the necessary standards for data privacy and protection.

Compliance with Data Privacy Laws

At AHS, we are committed to complying with all applicable data privacy laws and regulations in the countries in which we operate. We strive to meet or exceed the requirements set forth by these laws to protect the privacy and security of our users’ information. Our policies and practices are regularly reviewed and updated to ensure ongoing compliance. While the specific requirements may vary across jurisdictions, our commitment to privacy remains unwavering.

Evolving Legislation

Data privacy legislation is continually evolving, and at AHS, we are committed to staying abreast of these changes. As a result, we reserve the right to make lawful changes to this Privacy Policy as needed to ensure compliance with applicable regulations. We recommend that you periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about any updates or changes. We are dedicated to continuously enhancing our data protection measures and moving towards more robust privacy protection.

Third-Party Disclosure

AHS does not sell your personal data to third parties. Except in connection with the purposes for which it was originally collected, no personal data will be provided to a third party. If personal data needs to be transferred to a third party, we will require the third party to agree to confidentiality requirements and comply with applicable legal requirements.

We may share your personal data with third parties only as described in this Privacy Policy. If you prefer that we do not share your personal data with these companies, please contact us by sending an email to:  [email protected].

AHS may transfer personal data to companies that assist us in providing our services. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the provisions in this policy regarding notice and choice and the service agreements with our clients.

Our website may contain links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from ours. If you submit personal data to any of these sites, your information is governed by their privacy statements.

Legal Agreement:

By accessing and using the Site, you agree to the following terms and conditions:

License: By agreeing to these terms, AHS grants you a nonexclusive license to use the Site for personal, non-commercial purposes. You agree not to use the Site for any unlawful or prohibited purposes.

 

Prohibited Actions:

You may not reverse engineer, deconstruct, disassemble, or decompile any software or technology underlying the Site, unless permitted by applicable law. The contents of the Site may not be distributed, modified, reproduced, or used without prior written consent from AHS, except as expressly permitted.

Downloading and Use:

You may download content from the Site for personal use on a single computer, provided you keep all copyright, trademark, and proprietary notices intact. Any use of these materials on other websites or networked computer environments is prohibited. Framing or utilizing framing techniques to enclose any portion of the Site without AHS’s express written consent is also prohibited.

Termination:

Breach of these terms and conditions will result in the revocation of your authorization to use the Site.

Revisions:

Please note that these terms and conditions may be revised at any time, and it is your responsibility to periodically review and comply with the most current version.

We recommend keeping a copy of these terms and conditions for future reference. our terms and policies are also available on our homepage and at every instance where we request your personal information.

EU Data Protection Compliance:

We work with customers from around the world, and ensuring the lawful processing of your personal data and earning your trust are our top priorities. We understand the importance of data protection for providing excellent customer service. At AHS, our objective is to operate transparently, with accountability, and in compliance with the EU and US regulatory environment so that our valued customers feel secure and in control.

AHS is fully committed to the following practices to protect your data:

We will never sell your data.

We will never use your data for targeted advertising or profiling.

We secure your data with strong encryption and adhere to security best practices in SOC2 certified data centers.

We respect local privacy laws and work with legal experts to stay informed about any changes.

When we collect data, we do so for specific and stated purposes, aiming to improve your experience and our service to you.

If we need to share any of your data with a third-party, such as a language translation service provider, we require a contractual agreement that ensures they handle and secure your data with the same high level of protection and care that we deliver.

We respect your right to retain ownership and control of your data, allowing you to modify, update, or delete it as needed.

By adhering to these practices, we aim to ensure the privacy and security of your personal data.

AHS currently utilizes school contract clauses for data privacy and protection. These standardized contracts certify that any data transferred out of the EU is adequately protected, thereby eliminating the need for our customers to seek additional authorization to use our services.

We are in good standing with all relevant standards related to ensuring the comprehensive protection of data and can meet specific requirements as necessary. To maintain the integrity and confidentiality of personal data, we take the following steps:

We strongly recommend that institutions notify students about the AHS service, particularly if it involves data transfer to the United States and obtain consent from the student as soon as possible.

Universities are welcome to inspect or audit our services at any time.

All student work and associated personal data are encrypted and securely stored at all times.

Students have the option to maintain their anonymity by using a pseudonym and submitting papers in formats that contain minimal or no identifying metadata.

By implementing these measures, we strive to prioritize the privacy and security of personal data while providing our services.

 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

The GDPR, effective since 25 May 2018, has legal effect in all EU Member States. It replaces the Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC). While the GDPR is a regulation that applies directly in all EU Member States, certain regulations within the GDPR allow Member States to legislate at a national level for specific reasons. As a result, this policy may change accordingly from time to time.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data:

AHS primarily relies on Article 6(1)(e) of the GDPR as its legal basis to process personal data. According to this provision, AHS relies upon the official authority of the Data Controller (the institution that is AHS’s customer) to process student data in a manner that allows for anti-plagiarism checks, ensuring that the student’s work is their own.

Additionally, Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR provides AHS with a lawful basis for processing personal data. AHS processes data based on the legitimate interests of the Data Controller, exercised at their discretion.

While consent is not the primary basis for processing that AHS relies on, the End-User License Agreement (EULA) utilized by AHS with its users will continue to be in place as a matter of best practice and transparency.

 

California Privacy Rights Notice for Residents:

As a resident of California, you are entitled to certain rights regarding your personal information. We have summarized these rights below. Before we can fulfill your requests, we are legally required to verify your identity to prevent unauthorized access to your data.

Education Platform: If you make rights requests related to our education platforms, we may need to verify your identity with your education institution.

Website: If you make rights requests related to our website, we may need to verify your identity by asking you to provide certain previously provided information or through other feasible methods.

WE DO NOT AND WILL NOT SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN CONNECTION WITH OUR EDUCATION PLATFORMS.

Right to Know and Access Information:

You have the right to know and access the personal information that we maintain about you. If we approve your request, we will provide you with a copy of the personal information we have on record about you, as part of our regular business practices. This may include details about the personal information we collect, use, or disclose about you. Please note that we may not fulfill your entire access request as permitted by applicable law.

Deletion of Information:

You may request that we delete your personal information. Depending on the specifics of your request, we may not be able to fulfill it in its entirety, as allowed by applicable law. For example, legal obligations may require us to keep certain information in our business records. You can submit a deletion request using the provided methods below.

Authorized Agent:

California residents may use an authorized agent to exercise their privacy rights as discussed above. If you are an authorized agent acting on behalf of a California resident to communicate with us or to exercise a privacy right, you must be able to demonstrate that you have the necessary authorization to act on behalf of the resident and have sufficient access to their laptop, desktop, or mobile device to exercise these rights digitally. If you are an authorized agent trying to exercise rights on behalf of an AHS user, please contact us using the information provided below. Kindly include supporting verification information, such as a valid Power of Attorney in the State of California, proof of access to the consumer’s interface, and proof of your own identity.

To Exercise Your Rights:

To exercise your rights, please contact us using the information provided below. If you have any questions or concerns regarding your California rights or this privacy policy, you may also reach out using the contact details below.

Contact Information

150 South Pine Island Rd, Plantation Florida 33324
[email protected]
(+1) 954 787 3457

Please note that the exercise of the above rights is subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest (e.g., the prevention or detection of crime) and our interests (e.g., the maintenance of legal privilege).

We will make reasonable efforts to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. Requests to exercise these rights may be granted in whole, in part, or denied, depending on the scope and nature of the request and applicable law. If we reject your request, we will notify you and provide the reasons for our decision.

Non-Discrimination:

We will not discriminate or penalize anyone for exercising their rights under this Privacy

 

Education Platforms Website
Categories of Personal Information we collect

Depending on how you use our platforms, we may collect some or all of the following:

·    Identifiers such as a real name, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, and, if you are the purchaser, your billing address

·    Personal information limited to your name under subdivision (e) of California Business and Professions Code Section 1798.80

·    Internet or other electronic network activity information regarding your interaction with our platforms.

·    Education information, defined as information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99).

·    Online identifier, Internet Protocol address,

·    Personal information limited to your name under subdivision (e) of California Business and Professions Code Section 1798.80

·    Internet or other electronic network activity information related to your use of our website

·    Inferences drawn from your use of our website to create a profile reflecting your interests in our products.

·    If you choose to schedule a call with AHS, we will collect Identifiers such as a real name, work email, phone number.

·    If you choose to send us an inquiry regarding our products, we will collect your professional or employment related information, such as your job title, institution name.

Categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected

 

We collect the Personal Information directly from you or from your educational institution. We collect the Personal Information directly from you.
Business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling Personal Information

We collect your Personal Information to provide the services and for the following business purposes:

·    Performing services in accordance with our contract with the Customer and the terms of use including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, and processing payments.

·    Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.

·    Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

·    Sending you marketing communications if you have consented to receive such information.

·    Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration.

We collect your Personal Information to operate the website, respond to your requests and for the following business purposes:

·    Maintaining or servicing the website and providing customer service.

·    Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.

·    Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

·    Sending you marketing communications.

·    Inferences drawn from your use of our website are used to enable interest-based advertising.

Categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information We do not share your Personal Information with “third parties” as the term is defined in CCPA. That is, we do not share your Personal Information with individuals or organizations to use for their own commercial purposes. We may share your Personal Information – specifically your IP address, device ID or similar online identifier, with certain third parties, such as social networks and advertising networks. This information is used to personalize advertising you see after you’ve visited our website.
Specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected

The Customer’s primary account representative: first and last name, email address and institution name and billing address.

Teachers: first and last name, email address, IP Address, device ID.

Students: first and last name, email address, IP Address, device ID

Internet Protocol address, device ID

·    Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with our website.

·    If you choose to provide it: first and last name, work email, phone number